Best Of 2020

By AFM Staff – December 1, 2020

2020 has presented many challenges for Austin — and now more than ever, we want to recognize the local businesses, gyms and Austinites that went above and beyond in the health and fitness community during this year and who continue to carry out AFM’s mission to educate, inspire and motivate those to live a healthier lifestyle.

Lifestyle Winners

Best Store for Fitness Apparel and Gear

1. Lululemon 

2. Academy Sports + Outdoors

3. Outdoor Voices

Best Spa Experience

1. Viva Day Spa

2. Milk + Honey

3. Lake Austin Spa Resort

Best Staycation

1. South Congress Hotel

2. Omni Barton Creek Resort & Spa

3. Fairmont Hotel Austin 

Best Local Nonprofit

1. Austin Pets Alive!

2. Central Texas Food Bank

3. CG Victory

Best Running Shop

1. Fleet Feet Austin 

2. The Loop Running Supply Co.

3. Rogue Running 

Best Bike Shop

1. Bicycle Sport Shop

2. Mellow Johnny’s Bike Shop

3. The Peddler Bicycle Shop

Best Hike and Bike Trail

1. Ann and Roy Butler Hike and Bike Trail/Town Lake Trail

2. Brushy Creek Regional Trail

3. Southern Walnut Creek Trail

Best Vet Clinic

1. PAZ Veterinary

2.  Brykerwood Veterinary Clinic

3.  North Austin Animal Hospital

Best Pet Food Store

1. Tomlinson’s Feed

2. Healthy Pet

3. Paws on Chicon 

Best Live Music Venue

1. ACL Live at the Moody Theater

2. Stubb’s Waller Creek Amphitheater

3. Nutty Brown Amphitheatre

Best Local Artist

1. Gary Clark Jr.

2. Black Pumas

3. Bob Schneider

Fitness Winners

Best Place to Workout

1. Camp Gladiator

2. Athletic Outcomes

3. Castle Hill Fitness

Best Bootcamp

1. Camp Gladiator

2. HEAT Bootcamp

3. HIT Athletic

Best Strength & Conditioning Gym

1. Bear Creek Performance Training

2. HIT Athletic

3. Atomic Athlete

Best Yoga Studio

1. Practice Yoga Austin

2. CorePower Yoga

3. My Vinyasa Practice

Best Barre Studio

1. Pure Barre 

2. MOD Fitness

3. barre3

Best Barre Instructor

1. Valerie Caporicci

2. Nikki Jensen

3. Paige Fischer Glotzbach

Best Pilates/Lagree Studio

1. The Peach House

2. Pure Pilates Austin

3. The Lagree Studio

Best Pilates/Lagree Instructor

1. Caitlin Fennessy

2. Melissa Romano

3. Adriana Jamet

Best Cycling Studio

1. Love Cycling Studio

2. RIDE Indoor Cycling

3. SoulCycle

Best Boxing/MMA Gym

1. Knockout 

2. Fight Club Austin

3. HIT Athletic

Best Free Community Workout

1. Camp Gladiator

2. Regymen Fitness

3. CrossFit Renew

Best Personal Trainer

1. Laurie Christine King

2. Mike O’Hara

3. Sierra Nevels

Best Yoga Instructor

1. Tod Moore

2. Shelby Autrey

3. Nicolette Salerno

Hardest Workout in Austin

1. HIT Athletic

2. Camp Gladiator

3. Regymen Fitness

Best Cycling Instructor

1. David Garza 

2. Megan Knight

3. Alicia Picou

Best Running Coach

1. Gilbert Tuhabonye

2. Chris McClung

3. Laurie Christine King

Best Group Fitness Instructor

1. Laurie Christine King

2. Tod Moore

3. Brandon Gonzalez

Best Virtual Personal Trainer

1. Laurie Christine King

2. Zack Blakeney

3. Tod Moore

Best Ambassador to Austin’s Health & Fitness Community

1. Laurie Christine King

2. Mike O’Hara

3. Zack Blakeney

Best Race/Run

1. Statesman Cap 10k

2. Austin Marathon

3. Run for the Water

Best Trail Running Race

1. Sky Island, Spectrum Trail Racing

2. Spartan Race

3. Salmagundi Trail Race

Best Cycling Event

1. Hill Country Ride for AIDS

2. Lifetime Driveway Series

3. Livestrong Virtual Challenge 

Best Fitness Competition

1. CG Games

2. Onnit’s Austin’s Fittest 

3. The Fittest Experience

Best New Gym

1. Bear Creek Performance Training 

2. HIT Athletic 

3. The Iron Plate Training Ground 

Nutrition Winners

Best Smoothie Shop

1. JuiceLand

2. The Soup Peddler

3. Smoothie King

Best Local Coffee Shop

1. Summer Moon Coffee

2. Cosmic Coffee + Beer Garden

3. Houndstooth Coffee

Best Non-Taco Food Truck

1. Paperboy

2. Garbo’s

3. Patrizi’s 

Best Taco

1. Veracruz

2. Tacodeli

3. Fresa’s 

Best Health Food Restaurant

1. True Food Kitchen

2. Flower Child

3. Picnik

Best Bar

1. Whisler’s

2. Mean Eyed Cat

3. Nickel City

Best Local Wine, Beer or Spirit

1. Tito’s Handmade Vodka 

2. The Austin Winery + Treaty Oak Distilling

3. Ranch Rider Spirits

Best Farmers’ Market

1.Texas Farmers’ Market – Mueller 

2. SFC Farmers’ Market Downtown

3. Texas Farmers’ Market – Lakeline 

Best Nutritionist

1. Laurie Christine King 

2. Natalie Picchetti-Moos

3. Colleen Flynn

Wellness Winners

Best Physical Therapist

1. Carter Physiotherapy

2. Quantum Physical Therapy

3. Robert Killebrew, PT, DPT, CSCS

Best OB/GYN Doctor

1. Christopher Seeker, M.D.

2. Diana Wang, M.D 

3. Nancy Binford, M.D.

Best Cosmetic Surgeon

1. Rocco Piazza, M.D., FACS

2. Ned Snyder IV, M.D.

3. Chuma Chike-Obi, M.D.

Best Acupuncturist

1. Dr. Lucas Brown, DACM, L.Ac

2. Chanelle MacNab, L.Ac

3. Best Life Wellness 

Best Orthopedic Doctor

1. Scott Welsh, M.D.

2. John E. McDonald, M.D.

3. Brent Brotzman, M.D.

Best Dermatologist

1. Amy McClung, M.D.

2. Renee Snyder, M.D.

3. Lisa Rhodes, M.D. 

Best Hospital

1. St. Davids

2. Dell Children’s Medical Center

3. Ascension Seton 

Best Dentist

1. David Frank, D.M.D.

2. Summer Rydel D.D.S.

3. Brian Smith D.D.S. 

Best Massage Therapist

1. Nick Picchetti LMT/MT

2. Abriana Bayer, LMT 

3. Tammy Marquez, LMT

Best Chiropractor

1. Lifespring Chiropractic

2. Daniel Bockmann, D.C. 

3. Noah Moos, D.C.

Best Pediatrician

1. Brian Temple, M.D.

2. Jaime Ramirez, M.D. + Ari Brown, M.D.

3. Bee Cave Pediatrics

 Best Med Spa 

1. Rejuvenate Austin 

2. Muse Med Spa

3. Mint and Thyme 

Best Mental Health Professional

1. Sheena Yazdandoost, LCSW

2. Katie Dillingham, LPC

3. John Howard, LPC, LMFT

Best Allergist

1. Allen K. Lieberman, M.D + Allergy & Asthma Consultants + Greater Austin Allergy 

2. Hill Country Allergy & Asthma  + Ojas P. Patel, M.D.

 
 

Related Articles

AFM Digital Magazine 

What's Fit, Fun and Local?

Stay Up To Date With Our Newsletter

Sign Up Today